Live Music in Ontario’s Cottage Country: Summer 2017

A big part of the summer fun tradition in Ontario’s cottage country is the live music played by fantastic artists for appreciative – and sun-kissed – music fans. From renowned establishments such as The Kee to Bala and the Charles W. Stockey Centre for the Performing Arts to community venues like Gravenhurst’s one-of-a-kind Music on the Barge, from air conditioned concert halls to patios on our iconic waters, the region has – as always – a happening summer music scene. Here is just a partial list of concerts coming up this July and August:

Algonquin Theatre – Huntsville

The Songs & Stories of Stompin’ Tom: July 2
Concerts on the Dock – Christine Heron: July 5
The Canadian Brass: July 5
Jesse Cook: July 6
Black Umfolosi: July 12
The Piano Men: July 14
Piaf Encore: July 15
The Jerry Cans: July 19
Hawksley Workman: July  20
Kyung-A Lee: July 22
Jazz in the Garden @ Tall Trees: July 23
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy: July 26 & 27
Lighthouse: August 3
Toronto All Star Big Band: August 4
Robi Botos with Jackie Richardson: August 5
Corb Lund: August 9
Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company: August 11
Séan McCann Sings: August 12
The Last Waltz: August 17
Oh! Canada Muskoka Music Men: August 19
Colin James: August 21
Menopause the Musical: August 25
Last Night At the Proms: August 26
The 705 Jam: August 29
Juan Barbosa & Douglas McLean: September 16


Brunswick Sports Grill & Pub – Parry Sound

Weekend live music on Friday & Saturday night at 9pm

Carey’s Pub – Gravenhurst

Ben Lehman: July 6
Matt Allen: July 13
Brett Caswell: July 20
Grady Kelnick: July 27
Ben Lehman: August 3
Matt Allen: August 10
Rob Watts: August 17
Brett Caswell: August 24
Grady Kelnick: August 31
Matt Allen: September 7
Jamie Drake: September 14
Kenny Munshaw: September 21

Charles W. Stockey Centre for the Performing Arts – Parry Sound

Canada Day Concerts: July 1
The Best of Abbamania, Paul McCartney & Adele: July 3
Ones: The Number One Hits of the Beatles: July 15
Whiskey Jack: August 24
Downchild Blues Band: August 31


Deerhurst Resort – Huntsville

Abbamania & Bee Gees Tribute: July 4, 25 & August 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29
Sass Jordan – Girlfriends’ Getaway Headliner: November 10-12
Live Music at Compass Grill & Bar Every Wednesday – Saturday

Etwell Concert Series – Huntsville

Paul Reddick: July 2
Soulstack: July 9
The Hogtown Allstars: July 15
Jack de Keyzer: July 23
Jerome Godboo: July 30
Carlos del Junco: August 6
Muskoka Blues Collection: August 13
The Weber Brothers: August 20
Paul James: September 10
David Vest: September 17

Gravenhurst Opera House – Gravenhurst

Liona Boyd: July 15
Soulsville: The Music of STAX Records: August 26
Happy Birthday Canada from Jack Hutton & Friends: September 2
ZED – Canada’s Foremost Tribute to Led Zeppelin: September 9

The Griffin Gastropub – Bracebridge

Thursday night live music with Jed, Curt & Jamie
Live Music Fridays & Saturdays


The Kee to Bala – Bala

Kim Mitchell: July 2
James Barker Band: July 8
Big Wreck: July 15
July Talk: July 21& 22
David Wilcox: July 29
The Glorious Sons: August 5
Headstones: August 12
Sheepdogs: August 19
Sam Roberts Band: September 2 & 3


Kelly’s Kitchen Pub – Bracebridge

Live Music Saturday nights

The Oar & Paddle Restaurant – Gravenhurst

Sean Cotton: July 4
Rob Watts: July 5
Angie Nussey: July 11
Grady Kelnick: July 12
Papa John: July 13
Mike Phillips: July 18
Paul Noonan: July 19
Sean Cotton: August 1
Matt Allen: August 2
Mitch Buebe: August 8
Papa John: August 9
Kenny Munshaw: August 15
Paul Noonan: August 16
Angie Nussey: August 22
Rob Watts: August 23
Mike Phillips: August 29
Jamie Drake: August 30
Sean Cotton: September 5
Winnie Brave: September 6
Angie Nussey: September 12
Paul Noonan: September 13
Rob Watts: September 19
Papa John: September 20

Peter’s Players – Gravenhurst

Kentucky Headhunters: July 6
Lucky Peterson: July 7
Jack Semple Band: July 13
Coco Montoya: July 15
Madison Violet: July 22
Kashmir – The Live LED Zeppelin Show: July 26
The Caverners Beatles Tribute: August 1
Hendrix 50th Anniversary: August 3
An Evening with Amy Sky: August 10
Gregg Howe: August 11
Ron Sexsmith: August 13
The Good Lovelies: August 17
Walter Trout: August 22


Rene M. Caisse Memorial Theatre – Bracebridge

Opera Muskoka Festival: August 22-25

Sawdust City Brewing Co.’s Saloon – Gravenhurst

Pete Eastmure: June 30
Bet Smith & The Currie Brothers: July 1

Windermere House – Windermere

Matt & Dave: Friday & Saturday Evenings – 6pm Lobby Bar Lounge, 9pm WH Pub & Patio

By Event:

Bands on the Bay – Parry Sound

Zach Lucky: July 4
The Redhill Valleys: July 11
Angie Nussey: July 18
Filthy Rich and the Empty Pockets: August 22
befreeyourself: August 29


Festival of the Sound – Parry Sound

Our Paradise Canada at 150: July 1
Canada at 150: The Birthday Party: July 22
Canadian Brass: July 23
Brass on the Bay Cruise: July 24
L’Enfant Prodige: July 25
Trinity College Choir: July 25
Bach & Brahms: July 26
Prodigy to Master I & II: July 26
Scheherazade: July 27
Prodigy to Master II & IV: July 27
Prodigy to Master V, VI, & VII: July 28
Classic Broadway: July 29
Canadian National Brass Project: July 30
Celtic Magic Cruise: July 30
Striking Balance: July 31
Beethoven in the Afternoon: August 1
Afternoon at St. Andrews: August 1
The Missing Pages by Tom Allen: August 1
Flute, Guitar & Harp: August 2
The French Musical Mind: August 2
Guitar, Strings & Flute: August 2
Time Travel I: 21st Century: August 3
Time Travel II 1797-1834: August 3
Tea Talk: The Glenn We Knew: August 3
Glenn Gould Goldberg Variation: August 3
Afternoon at St. James: August 4
Leonard Cohen and More: August 4
Oscar Peterson: August 5
Braid Honours Nimmons: August 6
Toronto All-Star Big Band: August 6
Jazz Cruise: August 7
Great Voices: August 8
Canadian Songbook: August 9
Beethoven in the Afternoon: August 9
Three Great Sonatas: August 9
Painted Sound: An Ojibway Tale: August 11
Hallelujah: August 11
Last night of the Proms: August 12
Music of the High Tea: August 13

Funkfest: July 1 – Gravenhurst

Huntsville Jazz Festival – Huntsville

Jazz in the Garden: July 23
Lighthouse: August 3
Toronto All-Star Big Band: August 4
Paul Novotny & Robi Botos – Look Ahead: August 5

Lorussopalooza: August 18-19 – Magnetawan

Music on the Barge – Gravenhurst

Tribute to Roy Orbison & The Everly Brothers: July 2
Pauly and The Goodfellas present Jersey Nights: July 9
Tribute to Johnny Cash & Tammy Wynette: July 16
The Liverpool 4: July 23
Freddy Vetter and The Flames: July 30
Sawdust City Music Fest Takeover: August 6
The Good Brothers: August 13


Muskoka Yoga Festival – Bracebridge

Chris Assaad: July 8
Feeling The One Drop: July 8
Baby Dayle: July 8
Adam Jesin: July 8
Holly Ouellette: July 9
Grady Kelnick & Jamie Sherman: July 9
Angie Nussey & Jamie Sherman: July 9
Christina Hutt: July 9

Sawdust City Music Festival: August 4-6 – Gravenhurst

Session Muskoka August 5 – Bracebridge

If we’ve missed any great live music performances in Algonquin Park, the Almaguin HighlandsLoring-RestouleMuskoka or Parry Sound this summer, let us know at info@explorersedge.ca.

To plan your summer getaway to Ontario’s cottage country, click here.

Feature photo shows the James Barker Band.

Sign Up for the Explorers' Edge Newsletter!