Live Music in Ontario’s Cottage Country: Summer 2016

A big part of the summer fun tradition in Ontario’s cottage country is the live music being played by fantastic artists for appreciative – and sun-kissed – music fans. From renowned establishments such as The Kee to Bala  (happy 75th Anniversary!!) and the Charles W. Stockey Centre for the Performing Arts to community venues like Gravenhurst’s one-of-a-kind Music on the Barge, from air conditioned concert halls to patios on our iconic waters, the region has – as always – a happening summer music scene. Here is just a partial list of concerts coming up this May to August:

By Venue:

Algonquin Theatre – Huntsville

Gina Horswood: May 20
Frank D’Angelo: May 21
The Song Project: May 27
Victoria Banks
: June 4
Legends on Tour: June 17
Legends of Memphis: June 18
Huntsville Community Choir: June 19
Trent Severn: July 2
The Legendary Downchild Blues Band: July 6
Lawrence Gowan: July 7
Arkady Yanivker: July 9Creighton Calendar
Autumn Hill: July 13
Sarah Harmer: July 14
Jerry & Dean: July 16
Keep the Faith – Bon Jovi Tribute: July 19
Hawksley Workman: July 21
Coig: July 22
Robert Creighton: July 23
Let Us Be Frank – Frank Sinatra Tribute: July 26
The Keith Richards One Woman Show: July 27
Donnell Leahy: August 4
Ken Lavigne: August 6
Alex Cuba: August 10
Kyung-A Lee: August 13
Bruce Cockburn: August 18
Hey Rosetta: August 19
27th Annual Night of Harmony: August 20
The Nylons: August 26

Brunswick Sports Grill & Pub – Parry Sound

Band on the Run – Huntsville

The Jim Cuddy Band: June 11

Carey’s Pub – Gravenhurst

Angie Nussey: May 25
Kenny Munshaw: May 26
Papa John
: June 1
Ben Lemen: June 2
Mike Phillips: May 8
Mitch Beube & Mike Phillips: June 9
Angie Nussey: June 15
Sean Cotton: June 16
Grady Kelnick: June 22
Kenny Munshaw: June 23
Rob Watts: June 29
Ben Lemen: June 30

Charles W. Stockey Centre for the Performing Arts – Parry Sound

Autumn Hill: June 2rita
Heart of Gold – A Tribute to Neil Young: June 4
Classic Albums Live – David Bowie: June 9
Legends on Tour: June 18
Bobby Arvon – A Tribute to The Temptations: July 2
Rita Coolidge: July 7
Ted Vigil – A John Denver Experience: July 8
Mudmen: August 25
Union Duke: September 1
Garnet Rogers and Dave Gunning: September 16

Deerhurst Resort – Huntsville

Hotel California – The Original Tribute to The Eagles: May 28
April Wine
: June 11
Acrobat – the U2 Tribute Concert: June 25
Chilliwack: July 2
Simply Queen: July 25, 27 & 29
Alan Frew: July 30
Elton Rohn: August 1, 3, 5 & 6
Fleetwood Nicks & Practically Petty: September 3
Stayin’ Alive Bee Gees Tribute: September 10

Etwell Concert Series – Huntsville

Women’s Blues Review: June 26
Bill Durst: July 3
Etwell Bluesfest: July 10
Fathead: July 17
Jack de Keyzer: July 24
The Paul Reddick Band: July 31
Carlos del Junco and the Blues Mongrels: August 7
The Weber Brothers: August 21
Grainne Duffy: September 11
Suzie Vinnick and Rick Fines: September 18
Paul James Band: September 25

Gravenhurst Opera House – Gravenhurst

©David Howells 2015 www.davehowellsphoto.com

©David Howells 2015

Sean McCann: July 2
Irish Mythen: July 23
Dan Hill: July 30
The Russell deCarle Trio: August 13

The Griffin Gastropub – Bracebridge

Angie Nussey: May 20
Sean Cotton: May 21
Brian Zinck: May 22
Steeling Time: May 27
Mike Phillips: May 28
Mike Phillips
: June 3
Shane Connon: June 4
Sean Cotton: June 9
Angie Nussey: June 10
Steeling Time: June 11
Angie Nussey: June 17
Seamus Saunders: June 18
Mike Phillips: June 24
Tom Savage: June 25
Cody Thompson: July 1
Mike Phillips: July 2
Angie Nussey: July 3
Shane Connon: July 8
Grady Kelneck: July 15
Papa John: July 16
Spencer Nicholson: July 19
Supernatural Buffalo: July 22
Spencer Nicholson: July 23
Cody Thompson: July 29
Griffin Session Muskoka: July 30
Tobin Spring: July 31
Steeling Time: August 5
Shane Connon: August 6
Spencer Nicholson: August 12
Papa John: August 13
Angie Nussey: August 18
Shane Connon: August 19
Ryan Problems: August 20
Sean Cotton: August 25
Mike Phillips: August 26
Spencer Nicholson: August 27

The Kee to Bala – Bala

The Trews: May 21
Chad Brownlee
: June 25
July Talk: July 2KMImage
George Thorogood & The Destroyers: July 8
Tim Hicks: July 9
Kim Mitchell: July 23
The Glorious Sons: July 31
David Wilcox: August 6
Sam Roberts Band: September 3 & 4

The Fairways at Kirrie GlenBracebridge

Steeling Time: July 4
Jed & Curt: July 11
Spencer Nicholson: July 18
Kenny Munshaw: July 25
Rick Pearson with Mike Katz: August 1
Steeling Time: August 8
Daryl Hollingsworth: August 15
Kenny Munshaw: August 22

Michael’s on Main – Sundridge

Morgan Davis: June 3

Lorussopalooza: August 5-7 – Magnetawan

The Oar & Paddle Restaurant – Gravenhurst

Mitch Beube & Mike Phillips: May 24
Brett Caswell: May 25
Sean Cotton: May 31
Angie Nussey
: June 1
Kenny Munshaw: June 7
Grady Kelnick: June 8
Brett Caswell: June 14
Rob Watts: June 15
Mike Phillips: June 15
Papa John: June 22
Sean Cotton: June 28
Angie Nussey: June 29

Patterson Kaye ResortBracebridge

Angie Nussey: July 7
Steeling Time: July 14
Spencer Nicholson: July 21
Angie Nussey: July 28
Steeling Time: August 4
Spencer Nicholson: August 11
Rick Pearson: August 18
Angie Nussey: August 25

Peter’s Players – Gravenhurst

Peter’s Players 2016 Spring Music Cruise: June 4
Brad Roberts: June 11
Kiefer Sutherland: June 16
John Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen: June 24
Elton Rohn: July 2
Ana Popovic: July 14
The Chris Duarte Group: July 15cowboyjunkies-f
The Dana Fuchs Band: July 16
Fred Eaglesmith: July 22
Rich Robinson Band: July 25 & 26
Dala: August 2
Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project: August 3
Jeff Martin: August 5
Cowboy Junkies: August 7
Peter Asher & Albert Lee: August 9
Great Lake Swimmers: August 12
The Northern Pikes: August 13
Boogie Stomp: August 23
Pretzel Logic – Steely Dan Tribute: August 27

Rene M. Caisse Memorial Theatre – Bracebridge

Six Strong Nation Guitar: June 1
Donizetti’s Roberto Devereux: June 5
Strauss’ Elektra: June 19
Beatle Mania: August 13

Sawdust City Brewing Co’s Saloon – Gravenhurst

Riley Towns Duo: June 2
Too Nice: June 10
Torero: June 11
Papa John: June 17
Terry Savage and The Wonky Honkees: June 18
Funkfest: July 2
B.A. Johnston: July 2
Pat Maloney: July 15
Bet Smith & The Currie Brothers: July 16

By Event:

bands on the bayBands on the Bay – Parry Sound

Filthy Rich & The Empty Pockets: June 7
Tia McGraff: June 14
The Big East: June 21
The Pacifists: June 28
Shawn Kerr: July 5
James Gray: July 12
befreeyourself: August 9
Mirian Kay: August 16
Gina Horswood: August 23
Anouk Masters-Leniveau & Gary Klayton: August 30

 

Festival of the Sound – Parry Sound

Classics by Candlelight: July 15
Strings Across the Sky: July 16
Gala Opening Concert: July 16
Opera Gala: July 17
Swing Cruise: July 18
Office Hour: July 19
Schubert and Dvorak I: July 19
Schubert and Dvorak II: July 19
Our Favourtie Sonatas I: July 20
Our Favourite Sonatas II: July 20
Sir Wilfrid Laurier at 175: July 20
Fantasies and Fairy Tales: July 21
Love and Inspiration: July 21
Mentor and Master: July 21
Office Hour: July 22
Music for Guitar and Friends: July 22
My Favourite Beethoven: July 22
Classically Ellington: July 23
Celtic Sounds Cruise: July 25
Haydn, Mozart and The Human Voice: July 26
A Musical Offering: July 27
Afternoon Concert: July 27
Evening Concert: July 27
Office Hour: July 28
Colour and Motion: July 28
Scandinavia – Northern Neighbours: July 28
Chopin and Tchaikovsky: July 28
Summer Serenade: July 29
Canadian Songbook: July 29
My Favourite Jazz: July 29
Jazz Canada: July 30
After Office Hours: July 30
Songbook on the Chippewa: July 31
Toronto All-Star Big Band: July 31
Jazz Cruise: August 1
Stockey Master Class: August 2
Children’s Corner: August 2
Anagnoson and Kinton at 40: August 2
Stockey Master Class: August 3
Trans-Atlantic Journeys – Into the 20th Century I: August 3
Trans-Atlantic Journeys – Into the 20th Century II: August 3
The Lafayette at 30 Years: August 3
Stockey Master Class: August 4
Office Hour: August 4
The Magic of Cello: August 4
Mozart and Musical Magic: August 4
Piano in the Afternoon I: August 5
Piano in the Afternoon II: August 5
My Favourite Chopin: August 5
Office Hour: August 6
Piano Spectacular: August 6
Office Hour: August 7
Piano Finale: August 7

Huntsville Jazz Festival – Huntsville

Jazz in the Garden: July 17
John Coltrane Tribute: July 28
Adi Braun: July 29
Oliver Jones: July 30

Lorussopalooza: August 5-7 – Magnetawan

Music on the Barge – Gravenhurst

Gravenhurst Bifocals Concert Band: June 19
The Orillia Silver Band: June 26
The Rev-Tones: July 3
Brian Neale & Northern Harbour: July 10
The Beckett Family: July 17
The Liverpool 4: July 24
Johnny Cash & The Honky Tonk Angels: July 31
Freddy Vette & The Flames: August 7
The Good Brothers: August 14

Treetops Community Forest Summer Concert SeriesParry Sound

19 James & Maze Reunited: July 20
Trisha Hewson & Kick Ptarmigan: July 27
The Tony Clement Band & befreeyourself: August 3

If we’ve missed any great live music performances in Algonquin Park, the Almaguin Highlands, Loring-Restoule, Muskoka or Parry Sound this summer, let us know at info@explorersedge.ca.

To plan your spring getaway to the great Canadian wilderness, click here

Sign Up for the Explorers' Edge Newsletter!